Free delivery in the UK

Privacy Policy

1.   Systematic Trade LTD, UK (We) and our management company Systematic Trade LTD, UK are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  

2.   This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

3.   For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is our management Systematic Trade LTD, UK

4.      Information we may collect from you

We do not store any financial details you supply

5.     We may collect and process the following data about you:

a.      information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.BIDWIZ.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;

b.      if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

c.      we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

d.      details of transactions you carry out through our site (including bids placed, items viewed and products purchased after winning auctions on our site);

e.      details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

6.      IP addresses and cookies

a.      We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

b.      For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.  They enable us to:

                                           i.   estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

 ii.   store information about your preferences, and so allow   us to customise our site

 according to your individual interests;

                                            iii.   speed up your searches; and

                                            iv.   recognise you when you return to our site.

c.      You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

d.      Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

7.      Where we store your personal data

a.      The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

b.      All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

c.      Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8.      Uses made of the information

a.      We use information held about you in the following ways:

i.     to ensure that content from our site is  presented in the most effective         

    manner for you and for your computer;

ii.   to provide you with information, products or services that you request from    us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

iii.  to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into  between you and us;

iv.  to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

v.  to notify you about changes to our service.

b.      We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone or e-mail. 

c.      If you have previously provided your information to us, we will only contact you by electronic means (e‑mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. 

d.      If you have not previously provided your information to us, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. 

e.      We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).  We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).  We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

9.      Disclosure of your information

a.   We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group.

b.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 i.   to fulfil our obligations in relation to any transaction with you (for example, delivery companies);

  ii.  in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  iii. if Systematic Trade LTD, UK or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

  iv.  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Systematic Trade LTD, UK, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

10.  Your rights

a.      You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at.

b.      Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11.  Access to information

12.  The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 (ten pounds) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

13.  Changes to our privacy policy

14.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e‑mail.

15.  Contact

16.  Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@bidwiz.co.uk.



 

 

 

 Pay safely on BiDWiZ  PayPal  Carte Bleue  American Express  MasterCard Debit  MasterCard  Visa Debit  Visa Electron  Visa  Ukash  SSL Protocol
  • Samsung Galaxy S5  
  • Apple iPad Retina Display  
  • Surface Tablet  
  • PS4  
  • Apple iPad 2  
  • £50 BiDWiZ Voucher  
  • Samsung Tab 3  
  • Samsung Smart TV + WiFi  
  • Apple iPad Air  
  • Samsung Smart 3D LED TV  
  • iPhone 5s  
  • SanDisk Clip  
  • Canon Powershot SX40  
  • Galaxy S4  
  • iPad Mini Retina Display  
  • Sony Vaio  
  • Apple iPod Classic 160GB  
  • New Kindle Fire  
  • Dell Alienware 14  
  • iPhone 5c  
  • Samsung SyncMaster  
  • iPhone 5s  
  • Xbox or PS3  
  • New MacBook Pro  
  • £50 BiDWiZ Voucher  
  • iPod Touch 5G  
  • Amazon 100  
  • Samsung Note 3 & Gear  
  • iPad Mini  
  • Samsung wifi camera  

    Systematic Trade LTD, UK
    This site is best viewed using either Microsoft IE, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome, with screen resolution of 800x600 or higher.

    © 2007-2014 Systematic Trade LTD, UK. All Rights Reserved.

    31

    Cheap new auctions| Bid Sites | Cheap Auction UK | Online Auctions | Bidding websites | Affiliates